Privacy Policy

Introduction

BNR Partners Pty Ltd (ACN 050 135 003) (“BNR Partners”, “we/our/us”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy for BNR Partners lets you know what personal information of yours we collect, hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information.

What personal information about you does BNR Partners collect and hold?

BNR Partners needs to collect and hold certain personal information about you such as your identity and contact details, financial circumstances, employment and other details to provide you with services. If you make an unsolicited enquiry, this may involve providing us with similar or other personal information.

In certain circumstances, BNR Partners may also need to collect and hold certain sensitive information about you such as your personal health information. We require your consent for this purpose.

If you do not provide the personal information at BNR Partners requests, we may not be able to provide you with prompt and effective services or be able to provide you with other information or services you may require.

Where reasonably practicable, you may choose to keep your identity anonymous or use a pseudonym, however this may limit our ability to provide you with our services.

How does BNR Partners collect and hold your personal information?

Where possible, BNR Partners will generally collect your personal information directly from you, or through our website’s secure portal. BNR Partners may also collect your personal information in the course of providing services to you from other sources including publicly available records. We may also collect personal information through your or our dealings with others, including accounting software providers or through marketing activities, and will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of this and how it will be used or disclosed.

What does BNR Partners do with your personal information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes which you provide it such as:

to provide you with our accounting, tax, advisory, financial and related services, and to fulfil legal obligations;

to provide you with information and services that you request or which we consider may interest you; and

to maintain, improve and develop our services and relationship with you

other purposes disclosed in this Policy, our website, our terms of engagement or when collected

We may also use or disclose your personal information for a purpose directly related to the primary purpose of collecting it, where that would be reasonable for you to expect.

In relation to enquiries you submit to us, we will use the information for the purposes of responding to your enquiry.

BNR Partners may also need to collect and hold sensitive information about you if it is reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of providing you with our services and/or complying with legal obligations. We require your consent for this purpose. Once it is no longer reasonably necessary, subject to legal obligations, we de-identify or destroy this information where practicable.

Who will BNR Partners disclose your personal information to?

BNR Partners respects the duty of confidentiality in relation to client affairs subject to disclosures authorised expressly or impliedly by you or by law. BNR Partners may disclose your personal information to:

BNR Partners personnel and related entities;

advisors, consultants and contractors engaged or who may be engaged by you or us for the above purposes (such as lawyers, accountants, bookkeepers and IT service providers);

providers and trustees of financial products such as audits, insurance and superannuation;

government departments and agencies; and

our affiliated organisations.

We may disclose your personal information to third party IT or other service providers overseas who are not subject to laws similar to the Privacy Act. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above.

By providing BNR Partners with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

Openness

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. If you are not entitled to access, we will give reasons in writing where practicable.

We aim to keep your personal information up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate or as required by law.

Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you with marketing material about our products or services. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material by contacting us on (03)9781 6800 or by email to info@bnrpartners.com.au.  Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Retention and destruction of personal information

BNR Partners will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us ceases. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of information

BNR Partners will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The measures we take to protect the security of your personal information include electronic and physical security measures, such as:

securing our office premises by unauthorised entry;

placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information;

the use of Firewalls, encryption, passwords and digital certificates; and

providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or received from us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Attention: Ian Raspin

Privacy Officer

BNR Partners

PO Box 1337

Waverley Gardens VIC 3170

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Miscellaneous

In this Policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This Policy is effective from 1 February 2015. We may amend this Policy from time to time, for example due to changes in information governance practices, industry developments or changes in the law. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on BNR Partners in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy subject always to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.